Tanner, Rayner-Roberts take Aurealis Awards

Tanner, Rayner-Roberts take Aurealis Awards Posted Monday 23rd May, 2011

Two Tasmanian writers were among the 13 winners of the national Aurealis Awards, Australia’s premier awards for speculative fiction, announced at a glittering ceremony held in Sydney on the weekend.

Lian Tanner's The Keepers won the Children's Fiction and Tansy Rayner-Roberts' Power and Majesty won the Fantasy Novel category. 

Nathan Burrage, Co-convenor of the awards, said that with approximately 600 entries across the thirteen categories, the judges had a challenging task.

"The winners represent the best of Australian fantasy, horror and science fiction writing in 2010 as judged by a panel of their peers", he said. 

"This year's winners join the likes of Sara Douglass, Garth Nix, Isobelle Carmody, Trudi Canavan, Shaun
 Tan and Sean Williams, all of whom are multiple Aurealis Award winners."

“I’d like to extend my thanks to our sponsor, HarperVoyager, and all the judges for their efforts and professionalism.”

“SpecFaction [NSW, the organiser of the Awards] is a not for profit organisation and all our members are volunteers. Without the support of a sponsor like HarperVoyager, we could not hope to host the awards.”

Stephanie Smith, Associate Publisher of HarperVoyager, said “HarperVoyager is delighted to be the sponsor of the Aurealis Awards in 2011. The awards have been instrumental in the development of the speculative fiction genre in Australia and are a source of pride for the genre community. Many Voyager authors have won, or been shortlisted for, the Aurealis Awards over the past 15 years, including such bestselling authors as Sara Douglass, Glenda Larke, Jennifer Fallon and Kylie Chan. Voyager’s enthusiasm for the genre and our commitment to seeing it grow and expand is as strong as ever.”
 

The 2010 award winners were:

CHILDREN'S FICTION (told primarily through words)
 • The Keepers, Lian Tanner, Allen & Unwin
   
CHILDREN'S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)
 • The Boy and the Toy,
  Sonya Hartnett  (writer) & Lucia Masciullo (illustrator), Penguin Viking
   
YOUNG ADULT Short Story
 • A Thousand Flowers, Margo Lanagan, Zombies and Unicorns, Allen & Unwin
 
YOUNG ADULT Novel
 • Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healey, Allen & Unwin
   
BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK/ GRAPHIC NOVEL  

• Changing Ways Book 1, Justin Randall, Gestalt Publishing
   
BEST  COLLECTION
 • The Girl With No Hands, Angela Slatter, Ticonderoga Publications
 
BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Wings of Fire, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Marianne S. Jablon, Night Shade Books
 
 HORROR Short Fiction
 • The  Fear,  Richard Harland, Macabre:  A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press
  
HORROR Novel
 • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott, Pan Macmillan
   
FANTASY Short Story (joint winners)
 • The February Dragon, LL Hannett & Angela Slatter, Scary Kisses,  Ticonderoga Publications
  • Yowie, Thoraiya Dyer, Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
   
FANTASY Novel
 • Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts, HarperVoyager (HarperCollins)
  

SCIENCE FICTION Short Story 

• The Heart of a Mouse, K.J. Bishop, Subterranean Online (Winter 2010)
   
SCIENCE FICTION Novel
 • Transformation Space, Marianne de Pierres, Orbit  (Hachette)
 
 PETER MCNAMARA AWARD
 • Helen Merrick
   

More news